Summary of the 2018 Bendigo Cup

The Bendigo Canoe Club Cup – a festival of paddling 20/21 Oct

The Festival of paddling had a real mix of different events, the 10 & 20 marathons, the community FUN paddles, at Bridgewater, the friendly sprints and coaching workshop held at Lake Weeroona.

 

On Saturday the 20/October, well over 100 paddlers enjoying the pretty loddon river,

The 20 km race was keenly contested for both the Rob Bearham trophy and the handicap trophy.

The 10 km event included more k1s, k2s, sea kayaks and touring craft, the majority of the school paddlers were involved in the 10 km event.

For those who just wanted to enjoy the river, the community Fun paddle covered a nice 6km circuit, an assortment of craft including touring craft, sea kayaks, sit-ons and canoes were involved.

Many thank to all those who supported the event, especially Camberwell, Trinity and Methodist Ladies College.

 

The 20km marathon had a great line up in the k1, with quick times.

Winners

·       Rob Bearham memorial trophy for K1 – Hamish Young.

·       Handicap trophy winner – Micheal Leveritt.

·       Fastest time for the 10 km event was  Logan Dutton and Hannah Scott  paddling a k2.

·       Overall schools trophy – Methodist Ladies College.

Over the weekend we provided about $2000.00 worth  spot prizes thanks to Chemist warehouse, Kayak factory Direct, the club and members.

We won’t be publishing results so please email the club if you want a copy.

 

The Sunday Friendly Sprints at Lake Weeroona was a more informal affair and attracted about 40 paddlers with 25 new to sprint kayaking and it attracted many spectators. Thanks to CPRT, FCC, INCC, the sprint committee, 4 board members from Paddle Victoria for supporting the event.

There  were approximately 25 paddlers new to sprint racing all getting involved in some great fun racing,

Paddlers pick their division, the doubles were organised to be as even as possible and we let the paddlers organise the k4s. The day was very enjoyable but also great for development with paddlers trying out combinations.

Rebecca Mann coming back from her successful World Championship campaign had a win in the singles ( 200 and 400) the k2s and k4.

The club provided the free morning tea and once again the day was supported with great spot prizes.

Highlights of the day were a number of paddlers trying out the racing c1 and c2, k4s and the team boat racing.

There was a Wildwater 200 race included, as there were a number of aspiring Wildwater paddlers there fresh from a National camp in which one of the key messages was to get involved in (flatwater events). Some of the flatwater paddlers also joined in the last race for a bit of fun.