Flatwater Sprint Racing is one of the best-known competitive canoeing disciplines in Australia. This isF probably due to its inclusion in the Olympic Games since 1936 and Australia’s involvement in All Olympics from the 1956 Melbourne Olympic Games. Flatwater Racing is all about speed on flat water over distances of 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres. The crafts that have developed are sleek and fast but unstable.

Canoe sprint takes place on a flatwater course and races are contested by two types of boat, canoe (C) and kayak (K). In a canoe, the paddler competes in a striding position using a single-blade paddle, in contrast to the double-bladed paddle used in a sitting position in a kayak. At international level the discipline is competed at four distances from 200m to 5000m, both individually and in teams of up to four. Each discipline is categorised by boat type, number of competitors per boat, gender, and race distance, meaning the example of C2M 500m is the canoe male doubles 500m.

Canoe sprint made its debut at the Olympic Games in Berlin in 1936 with nine men’s events, with that number reduced to eight in London 12 years later to accommodate the first women’s race at the Games, the K1W 500m won by Denmark’s Karen Hoff. Canoe sprint has featured in every Games since, and the 2020 programme in Tokyo will consist of six men’s and six women’s events.

Canoe Sprint is a race to the line on a flatwater course with international competition set over four distances: 200, 500, 1000 and 5000 meters.
Races are contested as individuals and teams with up to four athletes in a boat.
Both canoes and kayaks compete in the sprint discipline and are distinguished on the results sheet by their initial letter C and K followed by the number of competitors in the boat, the gender and then the distance. For example, K1M 200m is Kayak Men’s Singles over 200 meters.
In a kayak, the paddler is seated and uses a double-bladed paddle pulling the blade through the water on alternate sides to propel the boat forward.

In a canoe, the paddle has a single-blade and the athlete uses a striding position with one knee on the deck and the other foot forward allowing room to pull the paddle down their preferred side of the canoe.
In international competition races are split into nine lanes that are allocated randomly in the initial heats; subsequently lane positions are set by qualification time: five being the fastest to qualify, then six, four, three, two, seven, eight, one and nine.
The Olympic Games is an exception, with races comprising of eight athletes with the fastest two occupying lanes four and five after the initial preliminary shakeout.

2021 Results

Sprint Development camp 16th Jan Essendon

VIC Sprint State Championships 30-31st Jan Nagambie

Paddle Victoria Victorian Paddle School Twilight Sprint 5th March Studley Park Boathouse

VIC School Sprint Championships 14th Mar Nagambie

2020 Results

VIC Sprint State Championships 19th Jan Nagambie

VIC School Sprint Championships 15th Mar Nagambie

Geelong Sprint Regatta 13th Dec Geelong

Past Results

<strong>2017</strong>

<a href=”http://vic.canoe.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/10/2018/09/2017-Vic-Champs-Minutes.pdf”>VIC SPRINT RESULTS FEB 2107</a>

<strong>2015</strong>

<a href=”http://vic.canoe.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/10/2013/07/2015-Vic-Sprint-Champs-Results.pdf”>Victorian Sprint Championships 2015 – Results</a>

<strong>2014</strong>

<a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/default.asp?Page=27267″ target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>Victorian Sprint Championships 2014 – Race Results</a>

<strong>2011/12 season</strong>

<strong><a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2012%202013%20season/Regatta%20No%201%20Nagambie%2018%20Nov%202012%20Results.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>18/11/12 Sprint Regatta Nagambie</a></strong>

<strong>19/02/12 Victorian Sprint (500 &amp; 1000m) Championships  </strong><a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2011%202012%20season/120219%20Victorian%20Championships%20500m.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>500m results</a>  <a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2011%202012%20season/120219%20Victorian%20Championships%201000m.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>1000m results</a>

<a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2011%202012%20season/120121%20Essendon%20200s.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>21/01/12 Victorian Sprint (200m) Championships</a>

<a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2011/111127%20Nagambie.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>20/11/11 Sprint Regatta Nagambie</a>

<a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2011%202012%20season/111030%205-10%20Regatta.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>30/10/11 5 &amp; 10km Championships Patterson Lakes</a>
<h5>2010 – 2011 Sprint Season</h5>
<a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2010/Results/100815%205-10km%20Championships.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>15/08/10 5 &amp; 10km Championships</a>

<a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2010/Nagambie%20Nov%2010/Compiling%20completed%20edited%20for%20results.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>20/11/10 Sprint Regatta</a>

15/01/11 Sprint Regatta – cancelled

05/02/11 Sprint Regatta

<a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2011/State%20Champs%2019%20and%2020%20Feb%202011/20110219%20Vic%20Champs%20Results.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>19/02/11 Victorian Championships</a>

<a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2011/School%20sprints%206%20Mar%202011/110306%20Schools%20Sprint%20Results.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>06/03/11 School Sprint Championships </a>- <a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2011/School%20sprints%206%20Mar%202011/110306%20Schools%20Sprint%20Points.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>School points totals</a>
<h5>2009 – 2010 Sprint Season</h5>
<a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2010/Results/091121%20Nagambie%20Sprint%20Regatta%201.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>21/11/09 Sprint Regatta</a>

<a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2010/Results/100116%20Nagambie%20Sprint%20Regatta%202.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>16/01/10 Sprint Regatta</a>

<a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2010/Results/100130%20200m%20Championships%20Essendon.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>30/01/10 200m Championships</a>

<a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Flatwater/2010/Results/100221%20Vic%201000-500m%20Champs.pdf” target=”_blank” rel=”noopener noreferrer”>21/02/10 1000 &amp; 500m Championships</a>

01/05/10 School Sprint Championships

Canoe Sprint Senior Team VIC representatives:

2019 Competition schedule:

  1. 24-26 May 2019, ICF Canoe Sprint World Cup 1, Poznan, Poland
  2. 21-24 August 2019, ICF Paracanoe World Championships, Szeged, Hungary (2020 Paralympic Qualification – Event 1)
Reynolds Amanda Patterson Lakes

Canoe Sprint National Championships Perth - 6-10 March 2019

Champions Lake, WA

Reynolds Amanda Patterson Lakes
Tonkin Georgie Coaching Evolution
Wight Briely Geelong

Grand Prix 2 Penrith - 8-10 February 2019

Sydney International Regatta Centre, NSW

Abraham Reka Ivanhoe Northcote Canoe C
Burton Joseph Mitta Mitta
Clarke Brendan Ivanhoe Northcote Canoe C
de Kretser Rachel Ivanhoe Northcote Canoe C
Harrison Em Ivanhoe Northcote Canoe C
Ilott Ashlee Bendigo
Lazzarotto Leo Fairfield
Leverett Kate Barwon Heads
Leverett Michael Barwon Heads
Lopez Garza Daniel Melbourne
Nguyen Chau Fairfield
Reynolds Amanda Victorian Sprint Paddlers
Scott Hannah Ivanhoe Northcote Canoe C
Spanner Seamus Barwon Heads
Tonkin Georgie Coaching Evolution
Wakim Sabastian Fairfield
Young Hamish Ivanhoe Northcote Canoe C

Grand Prix 1 Adelaide - 7-9 December 2018

West Lakes, SA

Abraham Reka Ivanhoe Northcote Canoe C
Cameron Noah Fairfield
Clarke Brendan Ivanhoe Northcote Canoe C
Doyle Macgregor Fairfield
Ford Nick Patterson Lakes
Ilott Ashlee Bendigo
Johnson Alana Warrnambool
Johnson Ben Barwon Heads
Johnson Ellie Warrnambool
Johnson Isaac Ivanhoe Northcote Canoe C
Jones Brianna Ivanhoe Northcote Canoe C
Lamb Maddie Barwon Heads
Nguyen Chau Fairfield
Reyntjes Wendy Geelong
Robinson Lachlan Patterson Lakes
Spanner Seamus Barwon Heads
Webb Emma Geelong
Wight Briely Geelong

VIC team 2018

Canoe Sprint National Championships VIC representatives:

6-10 March, Sydney, SIRC, NSW

Abraham Reka Ivanhoe Northcote Canoe C
Cameron Noah Fairfield
Clarke Brendan Ivanhoe Northcote Canoe C
Doyle Macgregor Fairfield
Dutton Logan Coaching Evolution
Galovic Monika Patterson Lakes
Garo Dean Patterson Lakes
Ilott Ashlee Bendigo
Jones Brianna Ivanhoe Northcote Canoe C
Lamb Maddie Barwon Heads
Mann Rebecca Coaching Evolution
O’Kelly-Kennedy Kathleen Patterson Lakes
Reynolds Amanda Victorian Sprint Paddlers
Scott Hannah Ivanhoe Northcote Canoe C
Spanner Seamus Barwon Heads
Tonkin Georgie Coaching Evolution
Wight Briely Geelong

Canoe Sprint Senior Selection VIC representatives:

4-5 March, Sydney, SIRC, NSW

<a href=”https://vic.paddle.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/5/2019/03/Paddle-Victoria-Newsletter-1.pdf”>Newsletter 2019 </a><a href=”https://vic.paddle.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/5/2019/03/Paddle-Victoria-Newsletter-1.pdf”>January </a>

<a href=”https://vic.paddle.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/5/2019/03/Paddle-Victoria-Sprint-feb-19.pdf”>Newsletter 2019 February</a>
<a href=”https://vic.paddle.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/5/2019/03/Paddle-Victoria-February-Special.pdf”>Special 2019 February</a>

<a href=”https://vic.paddle.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/5/2019/03/Paddle-Victoria-Sprint-March-19-2.pdf”>Newsletter 2019 March</a>

<a href=”https://vic.paddle.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/5/2019/05/Paddle-Victoria-Sprint-April_May-19-Newsletter.pdf”>Newsletter 2019 April/May</a>

<a href=”https://vic.paddle.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/5/2019/10/Paddle-Victoria-Sprint-June_July-19.pdf”>Newsletter 2019 June/July</a>

<a href=”https://vic.paddle.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/5/2019/10/Paddle-Victoria-Sprint-Aug-Sep-19-2.pdf”>Newletter 2019 August / September</a>

<a href=”https://vic.paddle.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/5/2020/02/Paddle-Vic-Sprint-Nov-Dec-Newsletter.pdf”>Newsletter 2019 November/December</a>

<a href=”https://vic.paddle.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/5/2020/02/Paddle-Victoria-Sprint-Jan-Feb-20.pdf”>Newsletter 2020 January/Februaray</a>

<h1><strong>Sprint Committee: 2020/2021</strong></h1>

  • <strong>Chairperson:</strong> Reka Abraham
  • <strong>Vice Chairperson:</strong> Noah Cameron <div id=”gtx-trans”> <div class=”gtx-trans-icon”></div> </div>
  • <span style=”font-weight: 400″><strong>Secretary</strong>: Alex Boyd with support by Georgina Wakim</span>
  • <span style=”font-weight: 400″><strong>Treasurer</strong>: Rowan Doyle</span>
  • <span style=”font-weight: 400″><strong>Logistics</strong>: Lawrie Chenoweth</span> <div id=”gtx-trans”> <div class=”gtx-trans-icon”></div> </div>
  • <span style=”font-weight: 400″><strong>Social Media / Marketing</strong>: Zjing Chu</span>
  • <span style=”font-weight: 400″><strong>General Committee</strong>: Karl Russell</span> <div id=”gtx-trans”> <div class=”gtx-trans-icon”></div> </div>
  • <span style=”font-weight: 400″><strong>Grants/ Fundraising</strong>: Georgina Wakim</span> <div id=”gtx-trans”> <div class=”gtx-trans-icon”></div> </div>
  • <span style=”font-weight: 400″><strong>Volunteer Coordinator</strong>: Saeid Keifari</span>
  • <span style=”font-weight: 400″><strong>General Committee</strong>: Hannah Scott; Adam Holovics; Anthony IIlott; </span><span style=”font-weight: 400″>Chau Nguyen</span> <div id=”gtx-trans”> <div class=”gtx-trans-icon”></div> </div>

For more information <a href=”mailto:paddlevic.sprint@gmail.com”>email</a> the Sprint Committee or Paddle Victoria office <span style=”text-decoration: underline;color: #333399″><a style=”color: #333399;text-decoration: underline” href=”mailto:comms@paddlevic.org.au”>email</a></span> or on (03) 9020 2750.

Follow us on:
<ul>
<li><a href=”https://www.facebook.com/PaddleVictoriaSprint/”>Facebook</a></li>
<li><a href=”https://www.instagram.com/canoevictoriasprint/”>Instagram</a></li>
<li><a href=”https://twitter.com/CanoeingS”>or on Twitter</a></li>
</ul>
Useful links:
<ul>
<li><a href=”https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=18YdAxovo_g”>SPRINT! The Beginners Guide to canoe sprint racing #1</a></li>
<li><a href=”https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C9C_umuUvQs”>SPRINT! The Beginners Guide to canoe sprint racing #2</a></li>
<li><a href=”https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FWKZstI-bvQ”>SPRINT! The Beginners Guide to canoe sprint racing #3</a></li>
<li><a href=”https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AWFRXzoROXs&amp;t=127s”>Sprint Canoe Technique with Olympic Champion Sebastian Brendel | Gillette World Sport</a></li>
<li><a href=”https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LCPAcr5NPrs”>Race-Off Rowing (M4) vs Kayaking (K4) – Melbourne, Australia</a></li>
</ul>

<h4>Victorian clubs that do sprint paddling</h4>
Canoeing Victoria has many affiliated clubs who specialise in sprint paddling and have club coaches and boats available for their members to use when building their skills. For more information, contact the clubs directly. A list of clubs who support sprint paddling can be found <a href=”http://www.vic.canoe.org.au/site/canoeing/vic/downloads/Admin/2013-2014/Club_Offerings_v2_PDF_2013.pdf”>here</a>.