What is Canoe/Kayak Marathon?

What is marathon?

Canoe/Kayak Marathon involves paddling over long distances, on either the flatwater of lakes and dams, or the flowing water of a river. Victoria has many long rivers well suited for marathon canoeing. Paddle Victoria and its affiliated clubs conduct marathon races throughout the year and throughout the state.

Traditional marathon racing competitions, like the ICF Canoe Marathon World Cup and World Championships, involve a fixed flatwater course with regular portages, where the paddler must carry the canoe or kayak. Marathon races are held throughout the year in Victoria and cater for a wide range of ages and abilities. Most races are structured such that everyone, from novices to elite racers, can race over a distance suitable for their level of ability.

Many Victorian races have a full distance of around 24-32km for open age-group competitors while juniors and veterans will race reduced distances depending upon their age group. Most competitors race K or TK class craft but a wide range of craft including ocean/surf skis, outrigger canoes and stand up paddleboards are accepted at most Victorian marathon races.

Top paddlers can progress through the Victorian Canoe Marathon Championships to the Australian Championships and from there to the World Championships; an event in which Australian athletes have achieved great success.

For many paddlers the pinnacle of marathon racing is the annual Massive Murray Paddle, one of the longest annual canoe races in the world. Run over five days, it covers 404km of the mighty Murray River between Yarrawonga and Swan Hill.

Join a Club

Paddle Victoria has many affiliated clubs who specialise in marathon paddling and have club coaches and boats available for their members to use when building their skills. For more information, contact the clubs directly. Click HERE to find a club near you.

Calendar & Race Registrations

Click on the links in the table to view the race flyer (info) and to register (rego). Keep up-to-date on Facebook for the latest race information.

2024 RACE CALENDAR

Click here to download the 2024 PV Marathon Race Calendar flyer, or click here to see additional paddling events for marathon and other disciplines that may be of interest.

4 Feb Saltwater Classic, Footscray Info
Results
10-11 Feb Frank Harrison Interstate Challenge, Albury Info
Results Sat / Sun
17 Mar VIC School Marathon & Sprint Championships, Nagambie
plus VIC Champs (Junior singles)
Info
Results M1 / M2
24 Mar Murray River Classic, Yarrawonga
plus VIC Champs (U23, Open, Masters Singles)
Info
Results
5-7 Apr Paddle Australian Canoe Marathon & SUP Championships, Encounter Lakes, SA Info
Results
21 Apr Yarra Doubles, Tay Creggan, Hawthorn
plus VIC Champs (doubles)
Info
Results
16 Jun City Singles, Essendon Info
Results
21 Jul Mid-winter Doubles Info
Rego
Notice
17-18 Aug Bendigo Cup & Paddling Clinics, Bendigo Info
Rego
12 Oct Echuca Mini or Broken Creek Challenge, Echuca or Nathalia Info (coming soon)
Rego
10 Nov Salty TK and Rec Challenge, Footscray Info/Rego (coming soon)
16 Nov Short Course Marathon Championships and Bendigo Friendly Sprints, Bendigo Info (coming soon)
Rego
14-15 Dec Murray Triple Crown, Murray River:
– Ben Ward Memorial, Yarrawonga to Cobram
– Thompsons Beach Circuit, Cobram
– Murray Handicap, Cobram
Info/Rego (coming soon)
14 Dec Paddle VIC Marathon Awards Info/Rego (coming soon)

 

For other race information:

Results

PV Marathon Races on Webscorer: https://www.webscorer.com/CVMarathon

2024 RESULTS

2024 Saltwater Classic, Footscray: Results
2024 Frank Harrison Interstate Marathon Cup, Albury: Saturday / Sunday
2024 VIC School Marathon & Sprint Championships (+VIC Champs Junior singles), Nagambie: Marathon M1 / M2
2024 Murray River Classic (+ VIC Champs U23/Open/Masters singles), Yarrawonga: Results
2024 Paddle Australia Canoe Marathon & SUP Championships, Encounter Lake, SA: Results
2024 Yarra Doubles (+ VIC Champs doubles), Tay Creggan: Results
2024 City Singles, Essendon: Results
2024 Mid-Winter Doubles, Geelong: Results coming soon

2023 RESULTS

2023 Frank Harrison Interstate Marathon Cup, Albury: Saturday / Sunday
2023 Saltwater Classic, Footscray: Results
2023 Murray River Classic: Results
2023 Victorian Schools Marathon Championships: Event 1 Results, Event 2 Results, overall trophies
2023 Victorian Canoe Marathon Championships, Geelong: Singles, Doubles
2023 Oceania & Paddle Australia Canoe Marathon & SUP Championships, Geelong: Results
2023 Yarra Doubles, Tay Creggan: Results
2023 City Singles, Essendon: Results
2023 Team Pursuit, Fairfield Park: Results
2023 Bendigo Cup, Bendigo: Results
2023 Echuca Mini: Cancelled
2023 Short Course Championships, Bendigo: Results
2023 Ben Ward 40 Miler, Yarrawonga-Cobram: Results
2023 Thompsons Beach Circuit, Cobram: Results
2023 Murray Handicap, Cobram: Results

Competition

Your First Race
Getting ready for your first race guide

Rules and Policies
For information on rules and policies go to the “Resources” tab.

Organising Races
Organising Winter Series and Grand Prix Races
For race roles and responsibilities go to the “Volunteers & Officials” tab.
For forms and checklists go to the “Resources” tab.

Course Maps
Geelong (Canoe Club)

Race Records

Race records document the fastest times for major races in various classes.

Echuca Mini

Murray Marathon / Massive Murray Paddle

Volunteers & Officials

Officials & Volunteers

PV Marathon believes that safe and efficient management of events requires officials and volunteers to have trained in advance for the roles they fill at events.

Becoming an Official or Race-day Volunteer

To find out more about officiating go to the Paddle Australia Officiating webpage.

To help prepare volunteers for race day, we have produced a PV Marathon Race Official & Volunteer Handbook and a series of videos for different volunteer roles. Click here to view training videos.

If you are interested in becoming a Paddle Australia – Marathon Official or a race day volunteer please email Sally Miller or Sue O’Rourke.

Finding an Official

To find a registered official go to the Paddle Australia Qualification Search webpage.

Roles & Responsibilities

Course Umpire (Turn Buoy)

Awards

Bill and Nora Smith Award – Outstanding Contribution to Marathon Canoeing

Bill Smith was a Life Member of Essendon Canoe Club (ECC), Life Member of Paddle Victoria and an ECC Commodore. Bill and his wife Nora virtually ran Sprint regattas and Marathon races in 70s, 80s and 90s, carting equipment all over Vic and interstate where they made a huge contribution to the foundation that Sprint and Marathon canoeing are run on today.

Award winners: Glen M. Rose (1995), Ken McMullan (1996), Kerryn L Bonnet (1997), Glenrose Rose (1998), Kevin Thomas & Barbara Treharne (1999), Tom Hirrschoff (2000), Mike Goyne (2001), Alan Opie (2002 & 2011), Allan and Dianne Papworth (2003), Connie Todaro (2004), Anne Murray (2005), Mark Murray (2006), Joe Alia (2008 & 2009), Michael Baird (2010), Kevin Johnson (2013), John Young (2013), Ruth Graves (2023).

Mitchelton Winery Perpetual Trophy – Club Long Distance Aggregate Award

Award Winners: Echuca Moama (1980, 1981), Mitta Mitta (1982), Geelong (1983, 1987, 1990, 2010), Sherbrook Knox (1984, 1985, 1988, 1989, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2006, 2008, 2009), Footscray (1986, 2003, 2004), Patterson Lakes (2002, 2005, 2007), Ivanhoe Northcote / INCC Yarra Paddlers (2011, 2023).

Long Distance Racing – Club Competition Trophy

Award Winners: Fairfield (1979, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2020, 2011, 2012, 2019) Echuca Moama (1980, 1981, 1984), Mitta Mitta (1982), Sherbrooke Knox (1983, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989), Geelong (1986, 1990, 1991, 2005), Patterson Lakes (1992, 2000, 2006), Ivanhoe Northcote / INCC Yarra Paddlers (1997, 2001, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018).

Frank Harrison Interstate Marathon Cup

Award Winners: Victoria (2021, 2022, 2023, 2024)

Marathon Racing TC2 Champions

Award Winners: Barry Hickinbotham/Gary True (1984, 1985), Roger Fenwick/Robert Merbach (1988), Barry North/Noel Hunter (1987), Peter Cole/Brian Ibrihim (1988, 1990, 1994), David Curwood/David McAvoy (1991), Chris LeDieu/Anthony Cole (1992), Peter Cole/Noel Hunter (1993), Jeremy Davis/James Davis (1997), Tony Payne/Trevor Archibald (2010), Neil Tattersall/Stefan Tulloch (2012)

2023 Awards

Team Wear

Paddling Uniform

The Paddle Victoria Marathon uniform consists of a singlet or long-sleeve paddling top and paddling shorts. Note: The PV logo is on the left arm of the Long-sleeved Dri-Gear Paddling Top not the front, so it is still visible when wearing a lifejacket/PFD.

Singlet $70; Shorts $50; Long-sleeve top $50; Long-sleeve UPF50+ paddling top $75. Postage is an additional cost.

How to Order
Email marathon@paddlevic.org.au. Please order in plenty of time, in case we don’t have the item in stock. Postage is an additional cost or pick up for free at an event.
NOTE: The paddling singlet is a tight fit – consider ordering 1 or 2 sizes larger.

Resources

Forms and Checklists

PVM Medical & Emergency Information form (updated May 2023)
PVM First Aid Record (updated May 2023)
PVM Race Time Sheets (updated May 2023)
PVM Turn Buoy Form (updated June 2023)
PVM Incident Report Form (updated May 2023)
PVM Race Protest Form (updated May 2023)
PVM Scrutineering Form (updated May 2023)
PVM Radio Issuance Form (updated May 2023)
PVM Radio Operations (updated June 2023)
Competitor briefing checklist
Volunteer briefing checklist

Marathon Diary / Calendar
Marathon Diary of Events – The marathon diary provides you with all the information you will need for the marathon paddling year. From 2022 onwards, we are no-longer publishing marathon diaries.

Past PV Marathon Diaries
Marathon Diary 2021
– Other Past Marathon Diaries (coming soon)

PA Canoe Marathon Championships

2024 PADDLE AUSTRALIA CANOE MARATHON & SUP CHAMPIONSHIPS
5-7 April 2024 at Encounter Lakes, SA

Victorian Team Leader: Mike Osborne

Victorian Team WhatsApp: Join via https://chat.whatsapp.com/HNaQMIiSV2z4qtiAZ0lqPe. This will be the primary communications channel for Victorians attending Nationals, whether it be competitors, coaches, support crew aor parents/guardians.

Registration: https://www.webscorer.com/register?raceid=311358

Merchandise: https://plusprinting.com.au/?product_cat=canoe-championships&s=&post_type=product

Event details (More information on selection will be published closer to the event).

This event will be used to select the teams (Junior, U23, Senior and Masters) which will attend the ICF World Canoe Marathon Championships event.

2023 OCEANIA & PADDLE AUSTRALIA CANOE MARATHON & SUP CHAMPIONSHIPS
6-10 April 2023 at the Geelong Canoe Club, VIC

Information Booklet: https://2023marathonsupoceania.paddle.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/78/2023/03/2023_OPACMSC_Information_Booklet_V2.pdf

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/2023paddleauscanoemarathonchampionships

Website: https://2023marathonsupoceania.paddle.org.au/

Results
Full List of Results: http://2023marathonsupoceania.paddle.org.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/78/2023/04/2023_OPACMSC_Results.pdf

DAY 1 – FRIDAY

DAY 2 – SATURDAY

DAY 3 – SUNDAY

DAY 4 – MONDAY

Trophies & Awards

Coulthart Trophies

  • Under 16 Male – Charlie Cornwell – Victoria
  • Under 16 Female – Sophie Hughes – Victoria

Frank Whitebrook Trophy

  • 1st Victoria with 751.5 points
  • 2nd Western Australia with 188.5 points
  • 3rd New South Wales with 169 points
  • 4th Queensland with 101 points
  • 5th South Australia with 56 points
  • 6th Tasmania with 20.5 points

Halford Challenge Trophy

  • 1st Victoria with 45 points
  • 2nd New South Wales with 35 points
  • 3rd Western Australia with 28 points
  • 4th Queensland with 10 points
  • 5th South Australia with 5 points

2022 PA Canoe Marathon Paddler of the Year

  • Junior Male: Noah Boldy – Western Australia
  • Junior Female: Jasmine Rayward – Queensland
  • Masters Female: Laura Lee – New South Wales
  • Masters Male: Terry Bolland – Western Australia
  • Open Female: Rebecca Mann – Victoria
  • Open Male: Josh Kippin – Western Australia

Photos & Videos

2022 PADDLE AUSTRALIA CANOE MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS
22-24 April 2022 at Coomera Watersports Club, Oxenford QLD 4210

The 3 days of racing included short course and standard singles and doubles marathon courses with races for all ages from U10 to V70+. Peter Jones again kindly agreed to be the Victorian team manager.

Medals

While the weather and the portage were challenging at times, the Victorian contingent came away with a bounty of medals.

Category Women Men
Short Course
U18 Para Natalia-Drew Cole 1st
U23 K1 Alana Johnson 1st
Brianna Jones 2nd
Maddie Lamb 3rd
Open K1 Rebecca Mann 2nd
Hannah Scott 3rd
Open C1 Em Harrison 1st Tony Bond 2nd
Open Paracanoe Dean Garo 1st
Masters K1 Louise Greenwood 3rd Ben Johnson 2nd
Kenlea Murray 3rd
Standard Marathon Course – Singles
U10 K1 Jack Corrin 1st
U14 K1 Emma Corrin 1st
U16 K1 Bradley Buissink 2nd
U23 K1 Rachel De Kretser 1st
Hannah Scott 2nd
Alana Johnson 3rd
Nathan Jones 3rd
Open Rebecca Mann 1st
Kate Leverett 2nd
Open Paracanoe Natalia-Drew Cole 1st
Open VL3 Dean Garo 1st
Masters 45+ K1 Kenlea Murray 1st
Paul Kristian 3rd
Masters 60+ K1 John Young 2nd
Masters 65+ K1 Steve Vegh 2nd
Peter Prichard 3rd
Masters 65+ C1 Tony Bond 1st
Masters 65+ Ski George Polak 1st
Standard Marathon Course – Doubles
U16 X K2 Emma Corrin 1st Clive Cromack 1st
Open K2 Hannah Scott / Rebecca Mann 1st
Alana Johnson / Rachel De Kretser 3rd
David Cole / Joaquin Cuevas 2nd
Masters 45+ K2 Kenlea Murray 1st
Ben Johnson / Paul Kristian 2nd
Masters 50+ K2 Charles Power / John Hilton 1st
Masters 55+ K2 Dominic Scarf / John Young 1st
Masters 60+ K2 Peter Currie / Steve Vegh 1st
Masters 65+ K2 Hal Curwen-Walker 3rd

A special thanks to Paddle Australia and Paddle Queensland for organising the event, to the officials and volunteers, support personnel and to the PV Marathon committee & paddlers. You all contributed to making the event such a huge success.

Results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3

Photos & videos: Visit the Paddle VIC Marathon Facebook page and the Paddle QLD Facebook page.

Victorian Team

Team Selection

PV Marathon Victorian Team Selection Policy

Selection Criteria

  • Selection to the Victorian Canoe Marathon Team (“VIC Marathon Team”) recognizes both the attainment of a standard of performance and the participation in marathon paddling in Victoria.
  • The selection event for the VIC Marathon Team to represent Victoria at the 2024 Paddle Australia Canoe Marathon & SUP Championships (“Nationals”) in Encounter Lakes, SA, from 5-7 April 2024, is the Victorian Canoe Marathon Championships (“VIC Champs”) in Geelong on 2-3 March 2024.
  • You do not have to be selected to the VIC Marathon Team to participate at Nationals. Selection is a point of recognition only. It is not required for entry to Nationals.
  • The two fastest crews in each class, which meet the qualification criteria, are eligible for selection.
  • Each VIC Marathon Team member will receive a Paddle Victoria numbered cap.

Qualification Criteria

  • A Paddle Victoria member.
  • Have competed in at least five (5) qualifying races in the previous 12 months, where one race needs to be over 100 km from the paddler’s designated club.
  • Be in the winning crew, or finish within three (3) minutes of the winning crew, at the VIC Champs.
  • Be committed to competing at Nationals.

Notes

  • The VIC Marathon Team selection event does not require a “constituted class”, although this is preferable.
  • The reason for requiring participation in at least five (5) State-level races, one of which requires some travel, is because the success of marathon paddling rests on strong involvement from the paddling community. We hope that paddlers seeking selection will participate in more than the minimum number of races and lead by example. Races in which a paddler is disqualified do not count towards the total.
  • Qualifying races must be open to all competitors. So, events that are class or age specific do not count as a qualifying race.
  • We recognize that many paddlers participate in other forms of paddling and in club-based or other races. Whilst participation in these events is encouraged it does not count towards the minimum requirement of State-level marathon races.

Qualifying Races

  • 2023 VIC Canoe Marathon Championships, Geelong (singles)
  • 2023 VIC Canoe Marathon Championships, Geelong (doubles)
  • 2023 Yarra Doubles, Tay Creggan, Hawthorn
  • 2023 City Singles, Essendon
  • 2023 Team Pursuit, Fairfield Park
  • 2023 Bendigo Cup, Bendigo
  • 2023 VIC Short Course Marathon Championships, Bendigo
  • 2023 Ben Ward 40 Miler, Yarrawonga-Cobram
  • 2023 Thompsons Beach Circuit, Cobram
  • 2024 Saltwater Classic, Footscray
  • 2024 Frank Harrison Marathon Cup, Albury (singles)
  • 2024 Frank Harrison Marathon Cup, Albury (doubles)

2024 Victorian Marathon Team

Paddler Club Singles Doubles
Abby Osborne INCC Yarra Paddlers K1 W U14 K2 W U16
Alyssa Bromwich Fairfield K/S W U14
Anthea Tan Fairfield K2 W U18
Aaron Lam Fairfield K2 M U18
Bella Wallis Fairfield K/S W U16
Bradley Buissink Fairfield K1 M U18 K2 M U18
Casey Haynes Mercantile K1 M Open
Callam Lincoln Cobram-Barooga K2 X U14
Charlie Johnson INCC Yarra Paddlers K/S M U14
Daphne Bradley Goldfields K1 W U12 K/S X U12
David Ceddia INCC Yarra Paddlers K1 M Open
Dominic Scarfe INCC Yarra Paddlers K1 M V55 K2 M V60
Emma Corrin Cobram-Barooga K1 W U16 K/S X U16
Evia Basak Fairfield K2 W U16
Genevieve Khaw Fairfield K/S W U14
Hal Curwen-Walker Essendon K1 M V65
Hamish Mann INCC Yarra Paddlers K/S M U14
Hugo Deng Fairfield K/S M U12
Hunter Iskov Cobram-Barooga K/S X U16
Jack Corrin Cobram-Barooga K1 M U10 K/S X U12
James Graham Echuca-Moama UC2 M Open
Jessie Yu INCC Yarra Paddlers K2 W U16
John Young INCC Yarra Paddlers K1 M V55 K2 M V60
Julie Keillor Shepparton TC2 X Para
Kate Leverett Mitta Mitta K2 W Open
Lachlan dal Sasso Fairfield K2 M U18
Louise Greenwood Cobram-Barooga K/S M Open
Lucy McKenzie INCC Yarra Paddlers K2 X U14
Maddy Martin Fairfield K/S W U18
Matilda Noonan Fairfield K/S W U18
Maya Murphy Bendigo K1 W U16 K2 W U18
Michael Wilson INCC Yarra Paddlers K/S M Open
Mikail Basak Fairfield K2 M U18
Paul Kristian Footscray K/S M Open
Peter Prichard INCC Yarra Paddlers K1 M V65 K/S M Open
Rebecca Mann Mercantile K1 W Open K2 W Open
Reyna Weng Fairfield K/S W U16
Stephen Routley Fairfield UC2 M Open
Sophie Hughes Bendigo K1 W U18
Tobias Sexton Bendigo K1 M U16
Tony Bond EMCC C1 M V70 TC2 X Open
Tyson Buissink Fairfield K1 M U12 K/S M U12
Yuxin Yang Fairfield K1 W U14 K2 W U16

 

2023 Victorian Marathon Team

Paddler Club Singles Doubles
Daphne Bradley Goldfields K/S W U10 K/S X U10
Jack Corrin Cobram-Barooga K/S M U10 K/S X U10
Charlie Johnson INCC Yarra Paddlers K/S M U12
Emma Corrin Cobram-Barooga K/S W U14 K/S W U14
Bradley Buissink Patterson Lakes K1 M U16
Emma Murray INCC Yarra Paddlers K1 W U18 K2 W U18
Isabella Parish INCC Yarra Paddlers K2 W U18
Rebecca Mann Mercantile K1 W Open K2 W Open
Hamish Young INCC Yarra Paddlers K2 M Open
James Graham Echuca Moama TC1 M Open TC2 M U18
Karen Merlo Footscray TC1 W Open
Stephen Routley Fairfield UC1 M Open UC2 M Open
James Miller Shepparton UC1 M Open UC2 M Open
Tony Ladson Fairfield K/S M V55
Dominic Scarfe INCC Yarra Paddlers K1 M V55 K2 M V55
John Young INCC Yarra Paddlers K2 M V55
Debbie Bennett INCC Yarra Paddlers K/S W V65
Tony Bond Echuca Moama C1 M V65 C2 M V65
Michael Wilson INCC Yarra Paddlers K/S M V75

 

2022 Victorian Marathon Team

Paddler Club Singles Doubles
Aidan Han Fairfield K1 M U18
Bradley Buissink PLCC K1 M U16
Brendan Clarke INCC Yarra Paddlers K2 M Open
Campbell Rowland INCC Yarra Paddlers K2 M U18
Claire Dai Fairfield Kayak/Ski W U14
David Ceddia INCC Yarra Paddlers K2 M Open
David Cole PLCC K1 M Open K2 M Open
Dean Garo PLCC Adaptive /Para M Open
Dominic Scarfe INCC Yarra Paddlers K1 M V55-64 K2 M V55-64
Emma Corrin Cobram-Barooga K2 X U16
Joaquin Cuevas PLCC K2 M Open
Jo Davis Footscray TC1 W Open TC2 W Open
John Young INCC Yarra Paddlers K1 M V55-64 K2 M V55-64
Leo Lazzarotto Fairfield K1 M U23
Kate Leverett Mitta Mitta K1 W Open
Michael Fan Fairfield K2 M U18
Michael Wilson INCC Yarra Paddlers Kayak/Ski M V75+ Kayak/Ski M V75+
Mike Leverett Mitta Mitta K1 M Open
Natalia-Drew Cole YMACC Adaptive /Para W U18
Nathan Jones Mercantile K1 M U23
Rachel De Kretser INCC Yarra Paddlers K1 W U23
Rebecca Mann Mercantile K1 W Open K2 W Open
Sophie Hughes Bendigo K1 W U16
Tony Bond Echuca Moama C1/UC1 M V65-74 TC2 M Open
Zoe Schweda YMACC K2 W U16

 

2021 Victorian Marathon Team

Paddler
Club Singles Doubles
Aidan Han Fairfield K1 M U16 K2 M U16
Andrea Szkibik PLCC K2 X V55-64
Bradley Buissink PLCC K1 M U14 TK2 M U14
Deborah Bennett INCC Yarra Paddlers K1 W V65+
Dominic Scarfe INCC Yarra Paddlers K1 M V55-64 K2 M V 45-54
Hamish Young INCC Yarra Paddlers K2 M Open
Isaac Johnson INCC Yarra Paddlers K2 M Open
James Miller Shepparton C1/UC1 M Open TC2 M Open
John Young INCC Yarra Paddlers K2 M V45-54
Karen Merlo Bendigo TC1 W V35+
Lachlan Dal Sasso Fairfield K1 M U16 K2 M U16
Nathan Jones Fairfield K1 M U18 K2 M U18
Neil Tattersall PLCC K2 X V55-64
Rachel De Kretser INCC Yarra Paddlers K1 W U23
Rebecca Mann Mercantile K1 W Open K2 W Open
Thomas Creed Goldfields Paddlers TC1 M U16
Tony Bond Echuca Moama C1 M V65+

Historical Results (2009-2022)

2022 RESULTS

2022 Frank Harrison Interstate Marathon Cup: Saturday / Sunday / State points / Individual points
2022 Saltwater Classic Start 1 / 2 / 3 / 3 (Ocean Canoe) / 4 / 7
2022 Victorian Schools Marathon Championships race 1 / race 2
2022 Victorian Canoe Marathon Championships Saturday (singles) / Sunday (doubles)
2022 Murray River Classic Results
2022 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships, QLD Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3
2022 Yarra Doubles Results
2022 VIC Short Course Marathon Champs Day 1 / Day 2
2022 VIC Teams Relay & Paddle Rally Cancelled
2022 City Twilight Results
2022 Echuca Mini Cancelled
2022 Bendigo Cup Singles / Doubles
2022 Salty TK & Rec Challenge Results
2022 Bendigo Friendly
2022 Ben Ward Metro Results

2021 RESULTS

2021 Victorian Sprint and Short Course Marathon Championships
2021 Saltwater Classic (Footscray)
2021 Victorian Paddle Sports Long Distance Handicap
2021 Victorian Canoe Marathon Championships Saturday (singles) / Sunday (doubles)
2021 Points after Race 4
2021 VPS 200m Twilight Sprints Heats / Finals
2021 Victorian Schools Marathon Championships Session 1 / Session 2
2021 Frank Harrison Interstate Marathon Cup Saturday / Sunday
2021 Winter Series Race 1 – Tay Creggan
2021 Winter Series Race 3 – Fairfield
2021 Lockdown 5 Virtual Race
2021 Lockdown 6 Virtual Race
2021 Lockdown 6a Virtual Race
2021 Echuca Mini (virtual race)
2021 Bendigo Cup (virtual race)
2021 Spring back to paddling weekly challenge: Week 1 / Week 2 / Week 3 / Week 4 / Week 5 / Week 6 / Week 7 / Week 8 / Series Standing
2021 Bendigo Short Course Singles / Doubles

2020 RESULTS

2020 GP1 – Murray River Classic
2020 GP2 – Saltwater Classic
2020 GP3 & GP4 – Frank Harrison Memorial Race SaturdaySunday
2020 Victorian Canoe Marathon Championships Singles / Doubles
2020 Victorian Schools Canoe Sprint and Marathon Championships Marathon race 1 / Marathon Race 2
2020 Bendigo Cup Race results / Handicap results / 5 lap and community fun paddle results
2020 Victorian Short Course – Bendigo Race 1 / Race 2 / Friendly Sprints
2020 Victorian Short Course – Geelong Race 1 / Race 2

2019 RESULTS

2019 GP1: Murray River Classic
2019 GP2: Saltwater Classic
2019 GP3 & GP4: Frank Harrison Memorial Race Saturday / Sunday
2019 Victorian Schools Marathon Championships Session 1 / Session 2
2019 Victorian Canoe Marathon Championships Day 1 / Day 2
2019 WS Race 1 – Tay Creggan
2019 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships – WA
2019 WS Race 2 – Barwon Heads
2019 WS Race 3 – Fairfield
2019 WS Race 4 – Patterson Lakes
2019 WS Race 5 – Nagambie
2019 WS Race 6 – Short Courses (Gateway Lakes): Singlesdoublesteamspoints
2019 WS Race 7 – Echuca Mini
2019 Canoe Marathon World Championships – China
2019 Bendigo Cup and Community Paddle
2019 Salty TK and REC Challenge (Footscray)
2019 Ben Ward Memorial 40 Miler Saturday / Sunday

2018 RESULTS

2018 Race 1 – Murray River Classic
2018 Race 2 – Saltwater Classic
2018 Race 3 & 4 – Frank Harrison Memorial Race SaturdaySunday
2018 Summer Finale – Geelong
2018 Schools Championships Marathon Race 1 / Race 2
2018 Victorian  Canoe Marathon Championships Day 1 / Day 2
2018 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships, SA Saturday AM / Saturday PM / Sunday AM / Sunday PM
2018 WS Race 1 – Barwon Heads
2018 Club Points (after WS 1)
2018 WS Race 2 – Hawthorn
2018 WS Race 3 – Fairfield
2018 WS Race 4 – Albury Singles / Doubles / Teams
2018 Club points (after WS 4)
2018 WS Race 6 – Nagambie Race 1 / Race 2 / Race 3
2018 WS Race 7 – Echuca Mini
2018 Canoe Marathon World Championships – Portugal
2018 Ben Ward 40 Miler Saturday / Sunday

2017 RESULTS

2017 Race 6 – YMACC Murray River Classic – Kayaks  – Canoe/Adventure/Novice
2017 Race 7 – Footscray Saltwater Classic
2017 Race 8 & 9 – Frank Harrison Memorial Race day 1day 2
2017 Victorian Canoe Marathon Championships Day 1Day 2
2017 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships, NSW Day 1Day 2
2017 Schools Sprint and Marathon Championships Marathon 1 / Marathon 2 / Sprint 1 / Sprint 2
2017 C4/K4 Dash
2017 Salty Single Blader
2017 WS Race 1 – Warrnambool
2017 WS Race 2 – Hawthorn
2017 WS Race 3 – Fairfield team pursuit / Handicap results (preliminary)
2017 WS Race 4 – Patterson Lakes
2017 WS Race 5 – Nagambie
2017 WS Race 6 – Geelong
2017 Canoe Marathon World Championships – South Africa
2017 CVGT Echuca Mini Marathon
2017 Broken Creek Classic

2016 RESULTS

2016 Race 1 – YMACC Murray River Classic
2016 Race 2 – Footscray Saltwater Classic
2016 Race 3 & 4 – Frank Harrison Memorial Race
2016 Victorian Schools Marathon Championships Morning / Afternoon
2016 Victorian Canoe Marathon Championships Day 1 / Day 2
2016 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships – QLD
2016 K4 Dash
2016 WS Race 1 – Patterson Lakes
2016 WS Race 2 – Warrnambool
2016 WS Race 3 – Fairfield
2016 WS Race 4 – Footscray
2016 WS Race 5 – Nagambie
2016 WS Race 6 – Geelong
2016 Club and school points
2016 Paddler points
2016 Canoe Marathon World Championships – Germany
2016 SS Race 1 – Bendigo Cup
2016 SS Race 2 – Murray Marathon Dress Rehearsal Footscray
2016 SS Race 3 – Murray Quad
2016 SS Race 4 & 5 – Ben Ward Day 1 / Day 2

2015 RESULTS

2015 Race 1 – YMACC Murray River Classic
2015 Race 2 – Saltwater Canoe Classic
2015 Race 3 & 4 – Frank Harrison Memorial Race
2015 Victorian Marathon Championships Day 1 / Day 2
2015 Victorian Schools Marathon Championships Morning / Afternoon / Points
2015 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships – ACT
2015 K4 Dash
2015 WS Race 1 – Patterson Lakes
2015 WS Race 2 – Warrnambool
2015 WS Race 3 – Fairfield/INCC
2015 WS Race 4 – Geelong
2015 WS Race 5 – Nagambie
2015 WS Race 6 – Footscray
2015 Victorian Winter Series Results
2015 Winter Series Statistics
2015 Canoe Marathon World Championships – Hungary
2015 Bendigo Cup
2015 Ben Ward 40 Miler Saturday / Sunday

2014 RESULTS

2014 Victorian Canoe Marathon Championships: Day 1 Essendon / Day 2 Footscray
2014 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships – Results
2014 5 & 10K Race 1 / Race 2
2014 Victorian Schools Championships Essendon / School’s Results
2014 Canoe Marathon World Championships – USA

2013 RESULTS

2013 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships – WA
2013 Canoe Marathon World Championships – Denmark

2012 RESULTS

2012 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships – NSW
2012 Canoe Marathon World Championships – Italy

2011 RESULTS

2011 Canoe Marathon World Championships – Singapore

2010 RESULTS

2010 Canoe Marathon World Championships – Spain

2009 RESULTS

2009 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships – QLD
2009 Canoe Marathon World Championships – Portugal

Contact Us

Chair John Young 0417 444 350 or marathon@paddlevic.org.au
Vice Chair Sue O’Rourke 0418 234 138 or marathon.vice@paddlevic.org.au
Treasurer Vacant* marathon.treasurer@paddlevic.org.au
Secretary Sally Miller 0409 564 329 or marathon.secretary@paddlevic.org.au
Communications Officer Sue O’Rourke
Sport & Junior Development Coordinator Debbie Bennett 0418 562 617
Volunteers & Officials Arabella Eyre 0488 235 521
Race Permits & Registration Vacant*
Uniform & Merchandise Vacant*
Technical & Equipment Officer Vacant*
Governance, Compliance & Member Protection Michael Neilson
Recognition & Awards Vacant*
Grants Louise Greenwood
General Committee Vacant*

* If you are interested in the positions listed as vacant please contact John Young.